?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 April 2008 @ 11:25 pm
James, James, and More James  
Details of my James-a-licious weekend


Saturday morning, I got duded up, and went to meet ms_scarletibis. Now, I did go to Los Angeles to see James, but a big part was to finally meet one of my fandom buddies in person. Scarlet and I got along great and had a ton of fun squeeing at the plethora of James photographs and banners before the main event started. I was more excited than nervous this turn around, but I did avoid breakfast to head off any potential vomiting. You never know how your body might react to the presence of James.

We sat in the auditorium and waited for the overly-excited announcer to begin calling people for James’s autographs. Eventually, we got in line to lay our eyes on the man himself. I had brought a picture from my last con for him to sign. I turned the corner, and there he was with his cheekbones, and his baritone, and his cupid’s bow lips, and his curls. He shook my hand and told me that I looked beautiful. Me? “So, do you,” I replied. He signed the picture and handed it back to me. I thanked him (flirt, smile, flirt, downcast eyelids, headtilt, flirt) and started to walk away. James jumped up from chair, extended his arm over table, grabbed my hand and said, “Good to see you,” with that little rumblerumble that he gets in his throat.

Next was the Q&A. For some of the other guests, the introduction videos were completely inappropriate for the character and/or the person himself. For James, they played the ever popular “I Touch Myself” pop-up video. Very apropos ;-) I decided that I’d get up and ask a fairly innocuous question. I’m never really sure what to ask James, but I like to hear him talk, so I told him so. Then I did what one should never do in James’s presence if one hopes to speak coherently: I looked at him. I looked at James and couldn’t remember my unimportant question.

Me: Oh, crap. I forgot what I was going to say.
James: We could talk about particle physics.
Me: (shrug)…Okay.

And so, James regaled us with his knowledge of particle physics. I had no friggin’ clue what he said, but it was riveting. I love it when he’s all intelligent :-)

After the Q&A session, Scarlet and I went to grab some lunch at a Thai restaurant that she frequents. Mmm mmmfashnik good. Then, we popped some minty gum in preparation for photos. I was only going to get one, but I decided to go whole hog and get two. I walked up to James, who was sitting on the edge of a bar stool, and asked, “Do you think you could…um…bite me?” He said, “Yeah, get down here”, and he pointed between legs. I squatted in front of him, and he tilted my head to the side and brushed my hair off my neck. James leaned forward, pressing his entire body against the back of mine. I’m talking groinage, girls. Then, I felt it, something soft and warm on my neck—lips. Lips of James. On MY neck. A normal person would be frightened having someone that frightened near to her jugular, but I grinned like an idiot. I still haven’t scrubbed that side of neck, but I’m sure the shampoo bubbles have probably erased all evidence that his mouth was ever anywhere near me :-(

For our second picture, James stood up and went in for a cuddly hug. I slowly wrapped my arms around his tight little waist and could feel almost every muscle from his front to his back. After the camera flashed, James completed the hug and held it for a few seconds. Then, he pulled away and said, “That felt good.” Oh, sweet heaven on a cracker. Yes, Jimmy, it felt good indeed.


IB = one happy camper

For the concert, Scarlet and I had second row seats. While James was singing, I couldn’t help but to notice the difference between his recordings and live music. Unlike most people whome I've seen in concert, I was quite surprised to find that he sounded better in person. His voice has a soft, lyrical timbre that floats on the air and compliments the sound of the guitar. The combination was melodious, and I couldn’t help but to get a dreamy feeling listening to him croon. Also, the way he stands while playing, all spread legs and jutting hip, is kinda hot :-)

At one point during the concert, I could have sworn that he looked right at me, but I’ve been on a stage before and know that the bright lights and camera flashes can make it difficult—if not damned near impossible—to see the audience. So, I chalked it up to fangirl wishfullness. More on that later.

Unfortunately, the concert was a bit short, but then again, I can never get enough James :-P Poor Jimmy had a hand cramp or something, and I think he had some nerve damage in his legs. He tried sitting to play, but, due to a flaccid microphone stand that wouldn’t stay upright, it didn’t work. Our boy really needs to stop getting his ass kicked. His ass should be kissed, not kicked, and I don't mean in the groveling way ;-)

As soon as James left the stage, some people rushed the stage to grab his list of songs. Scarlet then turned to me and whispered for me to watch her purse. She sashayed up to the stage and nonchalantly grabbed James’s water bottle. She returned to our seats, and much to my surprise, handed it to me. I was so excited to have my very own Jimmy souvenier, complete with spittle of James under the cap.


The Holy Grail


Jimmy's lefty scrawl

After the concert, we were all hungry. Someone mentioned that we could eat at Big Boy, and I jumped at the chance. See, we don't have Big Boy in Connecticut, and I sure do miss it. We sat in the back of the restaurant and were that one table that's way too loud and all of the other patrons hate. It was great :-D


IB and the Big Boy

On Sunday morning, I got up early, but was running late anyway, which was not surprising since I’m not known for my promptness. But this was to see Jimmy. So, I picked up Scarlet, put the pedal to the metal, and drove like a New York cabbie trying to cram in an extra fare to get to our boy at high noon. My crazy keen driving skills got us to Jimmy both on time and with all of our parts in tact. However, James, being a man after my own heart, also seems to suffer from chronic tardiness, and was 15 minutes late for autographs :-P

James: We look good together.
Me: Yeah, we do. (I'm feeling much more relaxed by this point)
James: It was good seeing you again and in the audience last night.

So he DID see me :-D

Q&A—Allow me to preface by saying that I love James; he’s handsome and sweet and genuine and adorable. Like Mary Poppins, he’s practically perfect in every way. Practically. To prove my point, dear James bounds up onto the stage wearing what could only be described as the Hawaii souvenier from hell. The natty dresser he is not :-P But we love him anyway.


Jimmy's autograph: $35. Photo with James: $60. James in that shirt: Priceless.

I didn't like my second picture from Saturday, so I took one last picture with James, but I don't have it yet. The photographer got my bad side on Saturday, so I didn't look good. When I asked the photographer to please use my good side for this photo, James said--no shit--"You got two good sides (rumblerumble)." Squee!

All in all, I had a fucking blast. What a great weekend. Looking forward to the next con in a few months :-)
 
 
Feeling: lazylazy
 
 
 
caromiofic: EV1 Randy Gilescaromiofic on April 16th, 2008 04:38 am (UTC)
That WAS you! See, I saw you and who I thought was Scarlet wandering around the whole day, but I'm never one to go up to someone when I could be dead wrong, ya know? But I did see you. :)

Oh, dude, I don't think I could ask for the bite pose. My neck is so freakin' ticklish...and even when it's not, it's so oversensitive...I'd be giggling every time he got near me. :P Totally get why you're smiling.

Love that he coordinated the Hawaiian shirt and the tee, even though Hawaiian shirts just *aren't* him. :D

He's so sweet, though, isn't he? Even when we disagree? He complimented the first photo we took, from the QM, and I totally didn't think it was my best...but if James likes it, then who am I to disagree? :D LOL

Wish I could have gone back on Sunday. Next time. :)
Immortal Belovedbeloved_77 on April 17th, 2008 12:09 am (UTC)
He's so sweet, though, isn't he?

He really is. I totally loved the bite. I highly recommend it. You could try desensitizing your neck first. Well worth it.
ms_scarletibisms_scarletibis on April 16th, 2008 04:45 am (UTC)
So yeah, I was there, but enjoyed reliving it again reading this. I laughed out loud several times! Kick ass!
Immortal Belovedbeloved_77 on April 17th, 2008 12:12 am (UTC)
Loving the icon, by the way. You did a good job.
caromioficcaromiofic on April 17th, 2008 03:44 am (UTC)
Scarlet, you're a CDS member, right? Go on the General thread and download the clips from red_sunflower on page 6. The second one is a video of you asking James a question at the Q&A.
Immortal Belovedbeloved_77 on April 17th, 2008 04:34 am (UTC)
Oh, good. I was just trying to e-mail this to Scarlet, but hotmail crapped out on me :-P Stupid free e-mail...
ms_scarletibisms_scarletibis on April 17th, 2008 04:50 am (UTC)
It won't let me download! It. Won't. Let. Me....
*bawls*
kimrae1977 on April 17th, 2008 04:58 am (UTC)
Just click on it, and it should ask you to save, if you have Windows. I didn't have a problem getting it.
ms_scarletibisms_scarletibis on April 17th, 2008 05:20 am (UTC)
Took a sec, but it worked. But...how can I save it?
kimrae1977 on April 17th, 2008 05:29 am (UTC)
If you didn't get prompted to save when you left-clicked, the right-click, and click on Save As. Should work.
ms_scarletibisms_scarletibis on April 17th, 2008 05:30 am (UTC)
Ah...thanks :D
ms_scarletibisms_scarletibis on April 16th, 2008 03:01 pm (UTC)
Also, thought you may want to add this pic next to your holy grail, I mean...bottle one:

http://www.jaded-paradise.net/lights/details.php?image_id=1641
Immortal Belovedbeloved_77 on April 16th, 2008 11:55 pm (UTC)
*Gasp* It's my bottle! :-D :-D :-D

Seriously, I'm ginning like an idiot right now.
ms_scarletibisms_scarletibis on April 17th, 2008 04:51 am (UTC)
I thought it'd make your bottle pic look all that much better :D I unfortunately don't have a companion pic for my bottle *le sigh*
Unbridled Brunette: Colbert - Whyunbridled_b on April 17th, 2008 07:03 am (UTC)
Fate HATES me!
**weeps from envy**

I'm glad you had a good time though, IB. Those are some steller pics and props to you for not passing out the moment he touched you.
Immortal Belovedbeloved_77 on April 19th, 2008 12:36 am (UTC)
Re: Fate HATES me!
I am rather proud of myself for the not passing out. I even managed to speak coherently.

Oh! I almost forgot. Both Scarlet and I sniffed him (yes, we really did sniff him for you), but, and I hate to be the one to break it to you, no smell. Nothing. Nada. Not so much as Zest fully clean...

I mean, YES! There was scent. Scent of Man, like pine needles and honey with a pinch of nutmeg.

That better? :-D